Visa Info


USA

As a minimum, information provided applies to Australian passport holders visiting the destination as a tourist (not business), and is subject to change without notice.  It's important to recheck the requirements prior to your departure.

You must hold a valid passport with a minimum of six 6 months validity from your return date to your home country.

You will be required to obtain an ESTA in advance of entering the USA.

'ESTA' is short for Electronic System for Travel Authorization. ESTA is an online application system for all travellers wishing to enter the United States under the Visa Waiver Program. You can be denied boarding any flight or ship that will call in the US if you do not have your ESTA approval. Please note, if you are arriving in the US only to transit to another country, you will still need your ESTA approved.

All guests need to complete the ESTA process at least 72 hours prior to travel by visiting the following website address: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov</p>

The airlines will be ensuring that the ESTA information has been completed at check in. The US currently imposes a small fee for the ESTA service.

Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA) performs checks against law enforcement databases. If your electronic travel authorisation application is approved, it establishes that you are eligible to travel, but does not establish that you are admissible to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program. Upon arrival to the United States, you will be inspected by a United States Customs and Border Protection officer at a port of entry who may determine that you are inadmissible under the Visa Waiver Program or for any reason under United States law.

APPLY FOR ESTA


Canada
As a minimum, information provided applies to Australian & New Zealand passport holders visiting the destination as a tourist (not business), and is subject to change without notice.  It's important to recheck the requirements prior to your departure. You will be given information on how to apply for your visa around the time that final monies are due. We will be in touch with you by email.

You must hold a valid passport with a minimum of six 6 months validity from your return date to your home country.

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS CANADA
Information from Canadian Government website

Starting March 2016, the Canada Electronic System for Travel Authorization, implemented by the Government of Canada, allows nationals from certain eligible countries to travel to Canada for stays of up to 6 months with an electronically delivered ETA e-Visa (Electronic Travel Authorization).

You may obtain your ETA e-Visa in a few minutes online, by entering the required information and submitting your application. All eligible travelers to Canada may apply and obtain this document prior to their trip.

In order to assess your eligibility for an ETA e-Visa to Canada, from the website please select your citizenship and purpose of your visit, then click “CHECK CANADA ETA ELIGIBILITY”.

CLICK LINK TO GO TO E-VISA CANADA ONLINE



< Back to holiday